Accident Cessna 182E N3117Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367730

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3117Y
MSN: 18254117
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quilcene, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Quilcene, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE THAT IT HAD RAINED PRIOR TO THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND DID NOT KNOW THAT THE GRASS RUNWAY WAS WET. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN TIME BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE TO THE NORTH, THE WIND WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT AS FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR TAILWIND CONDITIONS WHEN LANDING ON A SHORT WET RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1993 N3117Y Private 0 Quilcene, WA sub

Location