Accident Universal Stinson 108-3 N4082C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367732

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1989
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Universal Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Bill Berry
Registration: N4082C
MSN: 108-3-5082
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chadron, NE (KCDR)
Destination airport:(3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA019