Accident Cessna 150 N714MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367734

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1989
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714MS
MSN: 15079286
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT BEFORE HE STARTED HIS TAKEOFF, HE COULD SEE RWY LIGHTS AT THE FAR END OF THE RWY. HE ALIGNED THE ACFT FOR TAKEOFF BY REFERENCING THE SNOW BERMS (BESIDE THE RWY) & BY SIGHTING DOWN THE RWY. THE TAKEOFF ROLL SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL HE ROTATED THE ACFT FOR LIFT-OFF. AS THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, IT STRUCK THE SNOW BERM ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ARPT PSNL HAD PLOWED THE RIGHT BERM AT A 20 DEG ANGLE AWAY FROM CENTERLINE OF THE RWY TO A POINT WHERE IT WAS ALLOWED TO ANGLE BACK ABRUPTLY TOWARD THE RUNWAY. THE ACDNT OCCURRED WHERE THE RIGHT BERM ANGLED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. RELATED FACTORS WERE: DARK NIGHT, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, INADEQUATE SNOW REMOVAL FROM THE RUNWAY BY PERSONNEL (WHO WERE RESPONSIBLE FOR SNOW REMOVAL), AND THE SNOWBANK (BERM).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA011

Location