Accident Cessna A185E N1592F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367735

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1989
Time:19:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1592F
MSN: 1850974
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE THROTTLE CONTROL LINKAGE BECAME DISCONNECTED ON THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. DARKNESS AND HIGH VEGETATION WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA010