Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8875A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36774

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1988
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8875A
MSN: D-2530
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3837 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocotillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Agua Caliente, CA (L54)
Destination airport:(L54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED ON MAY 11, 1988, WHILE ON A PRESUMED LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. FOUR INDIVIDUALS WERE SEEN TO BOARD THE AIRCRAFT, INCLUDING THE OWNER. ONLY TWO PERSONS COULD BE IDENTIFIED ON THE BASIS OF FRAGMENTARY REMAINS AT THE SITE, NEITHER OF WHICH WAS THE AIRCRAFT OWNER. THE PARTIALLY BURIED AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN A DESERT DRY WASH ON OCT 16, 1988, NO GROUND SCARS WERE FOUND IN THE WASH WHERE HEAVY WATER ACTIVITY WAS PRESENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALMOST TOTALLY CONSUMED BY FIRE. NO PREIMACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED. CAUSE: INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25721