Accident Cessna 140 N5606C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367741

Date:Monday 6 November 1989
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5606C
MSN: 15539
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Minchumina, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ESTABLISH PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT GEAR CONTACTED A SNOW BERM PARALLEL WITH THE RUNWAY, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. THE RUNWAY HAD 12-18 INCHES OF FRESH UNPLOWED SNOW, FOR WHICH NO NOTAM HAD BEEN PUBLISHED.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE CONDITION OF RUNWAY PRIOR TO LANDING AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA008

Location