Accident Cessna 320 N3018T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367742

Date:Monday 6 November 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Stan Olson & Associates
Registration: N3018T
MSN: 0018
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT COMPANY MANAGEMENT REQUESTED HE TAKE A BUSINESS FLIGHT THAT HE DIDN'T WANT TO TAKE. HE SUGGESTED THAT ANOTHER PILOT TAKE THE FLIGHT, BUT MANAGEMENT ELECTED TO HAVE ANOTHER PILOT ACCOMPANY HIM. IN RETROSPECT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE SHOULD HAVE REFUSED TO TAKE THE FLIGHT BECAUSE HE HAD SOME PERSONAL PROBLEMS THAT WERE DISTRACTING HIM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND 'ON THE NUMBERS' OF A RELATIVELY SHORT RUNWAY. HE SAID THAT HE GOT THE AIRPLANE TOO SLOW TOO SOON AND INADVERTENTLY MADE A HARD LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT, AND COMPANY INDUCED PRESSURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA024

Location