Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367744

Date:Sunday 5 November 1989
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47759
MSN: 28-7890133
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT LEVELED AT 1500 FT MSL WHERE THE PLT SET POWER AT 2450 RPM. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, SHORTLY AFTERWARD A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PLT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO REGAIN POWER. HE TURNED BACK TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT AND HE DID A GO-AROUND WHEN THE FIRST APCH WAS TOO HIGH. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AS HE CIRCLED TO LAND MORE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY, STRIKING A GUY WIRE DURING THE APCH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER THREE CYL EXHAUST VALVE HEAD SEPARATED. FRAGMENTS OF THE VALVE HEAD WERE FOUND INSIDE THE NUMBER TWO CYL. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE VALVE HEAD REVEALED IT WAS EXPOSED TO ABOVE NORMAL TEMP AND THE FRACTURE WAS CONSISTENT WITH OVERSTRESS.

Probable Cause: LOST OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY MATERIAL FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE. THE FAILURE WAS ATTRIBUTED TO EXCESSIVE TEMPERATURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90FA008

Location