Accident Warren/keleher/lark JK-1B N131PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367746

Date:Sunday 5 November 1989
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Warren/keleher/lark JK-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131PW
MSN: 131
Total airframe hrs:730 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE & A CAR. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHOWED EVIDENCE OF A WHEEL SEIZURE.

Probable Cause: SEIZURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WHEEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PARKED AIRCRAFT AND VEHICLE (CAR) NEAR THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA026

Location