Accident Piper PA-28-151 N536SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367750

Date:Saturday 4 November 1989
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Grand Prairie Aviation
Registration: N536SF
MSN: 28-7715110
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T50)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & 3 PASSENGERS TOOK OFF FROM A 2450 FT SOD STRIP WITH A TAILWIND. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED RISING TERRAIN ABOUT 150 FT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & 30 TO 40 FT ABOVE THE RWY ELEVATION. IT THEN ROLLED ABOUT 500 FT & STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE & TREES. THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS AWARE THE ACFT WAS GOING TO CONTACT THE TERRAIN; THEREFORE, HE REDUCED POWER & APPLIED BRAKES. ABOUT 150 MI NORTH AT OKLAHOMA CITY, THE WIND WAS FROM 170 DEG AT 17 KTS. PSNL AT THE AIRSTRIP ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS SOUTHERLY AT ABOUT 15 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TAILWIND AND RISING TERRAIN BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA022

Location