Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2203V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367752

Date:Saturday 4 November 1989
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Air Trails
Registration: N2203V
MSN: 28-7916326
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Juan Batista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OVERFLYING HIS EMPLOYERS HOME FOR AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. DURING A TURN TO THE LEFT THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE. CONTROL WAS REGAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AT AN AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. PARTS OF THE AIRCRAFT'S WINGTIP WERE FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL BUZZING AND FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID A GUY WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA023

Location