Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N57919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367753

Date:Saturday 4 November 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Belchertown Aviation
Registration: N57919
MSN: 3828
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belchertown, MA
Destination airport:Westfield, MA (KBAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS MAKING CLEARING TURNS WHEN HE HAD A PROBLEM WITH THE CYCLIC CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES HAD SEPARATED AFTER CONTACTING THE GROUND. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM OR FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, WHICH RESULTED IN THE TAIL ROTOR STRIKING THE GROUND AND SEPARATING FROM THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA025