Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4129E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367755

Date:Friday 3 November 1989
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Smoak Groves, Inc.
Registration: N4129E
MSN: 18-7809081
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Placid, FL (8X5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT TURNED TO A NORTHERLY HEADING & REMAINED AT LOW ALT TO VIEW HIS AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPEMENT NEAR THE AIRSTRIP. THIS HEADING TOOK THE ACFT TOWARD HIGH TENSION POWER LINES, JUST NORTH OF THE PRIVATE STRIP. THE PLT SELECTED A FLT PATH OVER THE LOWEST SAG IN THE LINES; HOWEVER, NEITHER HE NOR THE PASSENGER SAW THE STATIC CABLES ABOVE THE MAIN TRANSMISSION LINES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UPPER (STATIC) CABLE. THE CABLE STOPPED THE ACFT'S FORWARD MOVEMENT & IT DROPPED NEARLY STRAIGHT-DOWN TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT TO SEE AND AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS. THE STATIC LINE (OBSTRUCTION) WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA024