Accident Bell 206L-3 N3174S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367758

Date:Thursday 2 November 1989
Time:06:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Air Methods, Inc.
Registration: N3174S
MSN: 51036
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3207 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG AN EMERGENCY MEDICAL SVC (EMS/MEDEVAC) FLT, THE PLT ENCTRD STRONGER HEADWINDS THAN EXPECTED. AFTER DELIVERING A PATIENT, HE ESTIMATED 12 MIN OF FUEL WAS REMAINING. SINCE THE FLT TO HIS HOME BASE WOULD TAKE ABOUT 6 MIN, HE ELECTED TO RETURN WITHOUT REFUELING. WHILE ARRIVING ABEAM OF HIS DESTN, A FUEL BOOST PUMP LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PLT SAID HE EXPEDITED HIS APCH, BUT AT ABOUT 50' AGL, A 2ND BOOST PUMP LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE ENG THEN LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED DRG AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION (AT NIGHT).

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 2021 N170AM The Heli Team 0 Berlin, Illinois sub
Loss of control

Location