Accident Bell 47G-5 N4798R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367759

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Mark & Tracy English
Registration: N4798R
MSN: 7925
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:15216 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guadalupe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A HELICOPTER CROP DUSTER COLLIDED WITH A WOODEN POWER POLE DURING AERIAL APPLICATION IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE OBSTACLE BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ON THE SIXTH SWATH RUN ON A SOUTHEASTERLY DIRECTION HEADING DIRECTLY INTO THE RISING SUN ON THE HORIZON. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH A WOODEN POWER POLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUNGLARE WHICH INHIBITED THE PILOT'S VISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVM01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1992 N4798R Red Mountain Helicopters, Inc. 0 Mesa, AZ w/o

Location