Accident Culver VEE N3036K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367760

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Culver VEE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3036K
MSN: V-255
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12FJH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BELIEVED HE ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND AFTER LIFTOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO POWER LINES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA012

Location