Accident Beechcraft A23A N6929Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367763

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6929Q
MSN: M-1069
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roopville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roopville, GA (NONE)
Destination airport:Roopville, GA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP CONDUCTING LANDINGS FROM THE RIGHT SEAT IN PREPARATION FOR A FLIGHT IN THE AFTERNOON WITH HIS FATHER. PILOT STATED HE FELT AWKARD FLYING FROM RIGHT SEAT. HIS LEFT HAND WAS CLUMSY WITH ENGINE RPM AND AIR SPEED CONTROL. TWO VISUAL APPROACHES WERE MADE AND GO-AROUND INITIATED WHEN THE ACFT WAS NOT IN A SAFE POSITION TO LAND. PILOT CONSIDERED ALTERNATIVES, DECIDED NOT TO LET LITTLE TAILWIND DEFEAT HIM. THIRD APPROACH LANDING ROLL FAST. BRAKES NOT EFFECTIVE. PILOT SAW EMBANKMENT. ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, AND ERRONEOUSLY RAISED THE FLAPS. STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED, AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE DOWN, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR A TAILWIND DURING LANDING, HIS DELAY IN EXECUTING A GO AROUND WHEN HE NOTED EXCESSIVE SPEED DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND IMPROPER GO AROUND PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA018

Location