Accident Cessna 172 N1316U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367764

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Associated Air Activity
Registration: N1316U
MSN: 17267005
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INTENDED TO LAND ON THE NEWLY EXTENDED RWY (RWY 27). THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 190 DEG AT 12 KTS. AS THE PLT WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN TO FINAL APCH, HE OVERSHOT THE TURN DUE TO THE X-WIND & INADVERTENTLY ALIGNED THE ACFT WITH THE TAXIWAY (TWY), WHICH WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION TO BE LENGTHENED ALSO. AS THE PLT WAS FLARING TO LAND, HE REALIZED HE WAS ALIGNED WITH THE TAXIWAY. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST & TOUCHED DOWN. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A SERIES OF STEEL MARKER POLES (12 TO 24 INCHES HIGH), WHICH RESULTED IN ACFT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (TAXIWAY/CONSTRUCTION AREA). THE STEEL MARKER POLES CONTRIBUTED TO THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA022

Location