Accident Cessna 182B N2537G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367765

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Dolan Funeral Home, Inc.
Registration: N2537G
MSN: 51837
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tewksbury, MA (B09)
Destination airport:Lowell, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA 182 MADE A WATER LANDING WITH THE LEFT WHEELS EXTENDED. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AND THE FLOATS SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE FLOATS ARE EQUIPED WITH VISUAL INDICATORS TO INDICATE WHEN THE WHEELS ARE EXTENDED (RED) OR NOT EXTENDED (RED NOT VISIBLE). POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE FLOATS SHOWED THE LEFT FLOAT HAD WHEELS EXTENDED AND THE RED MARKER WAS MOSTLY VISIBLE. ON THE RIGHT FLOAT, THE WHEELS WERE RETRACTED AND THE MARKER WAS BARELY VISIBLE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE THAT THE FLOAT WHEELS WERE RETRACTED PRIOR TO A WATER LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE EXTENSION OF THE LEFT FLOAT WHEELS FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA020