Accident Cessna 182J N2792F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367767

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Roshlong, Loman
Registration: N2792F
MSN: 182-56892
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1641 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesville, LA (LA24)
Destination airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN ABOUT FOUR MILES AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SELECTED THE ONLY PLACE AVAILABLE AND LANDED ON A HIGHWAY. ONE WHEEL WAS ON THE HIGHWAY, AND ONE WAS ON THE MEDIAN. THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A HOLE AND COLLAPSED. NOTHING COULD BE FOUND TO ESTABLISH A REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE SEVERITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA019

Location