Accident Piper PA-23-150 N2224P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367771

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:03:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2224P
MSN: 23833
Total airframe hrs:2589 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wytheville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homerville, GA (19J)
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 6,500 FT, AT A POWER SETTING OF 2500 RPM WITH 21 INCHES MP, THE PLT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO SYNCHRONIZE THE LEFT PROP. HE STATED THE PROP THEN DECREASED TO 1500 RPM, SURGED TO 3000, THEN DROPPED BACK TO 1500. HE ATTEMPTED TO FEATHER THE PROP BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT WITH POWER FROM THE RIGHT ENG, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED AN EMBANKMENT AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE INTERSTATE. A FIRE STARTED IN THE RIGHT ENGINE AND THE RIGHT WING WAS DESTROYED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE LEFT PROPELLER FAILED TO REVEAL ANY REASON WHY THE FLUCTUATION IN RPM HAD OCCURRED. NOR DID IT REVEAL WHY THE PROP WOULD NOT FEATHER. WATER WAS FOUND THROUGHOUT THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PROPS HAD BEEN OVERHAULED PRIOR TO THIS FLT. THE LEFT PROP GOVERNOR WAS BENCH TESTED AND ALTHOUGH CAPABLE OF OPERATION WAS FOUND TO BE OPERATING SLIGHTLY OUT IT'S SPECIFIED OPERATING RANGE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF PROPELLER CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE SHUTDOWN AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA004

Location