Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9292Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367774

Date:Saturday 28 October 1989
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N9292Z
MSN: 18-6971
Total airframe hrs:3013 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN ENTERING THE DOWNWIND LEG THE PVT PLT DUAL STUDENT REPORTEDLY SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE OF THE FULLEST TANK. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE NORMALLY UNTIL THE LOCAL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE FLIGHT TO GO AROUND, WHEN THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE CFI ASSUMED COMMAND OF THE AIRPLANE AND EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DIKE AND NOSED-OVER INTO A SLOUGH. THE CFI STATED THAT HE SUSPECTED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS NOT PROPERLY SEATED IN THE DETENT POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IMPROPERLY SUPERVISED THE FLIGHT AND THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY SET THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE IN THE PROPER POSITION. BOTH PILOTS FAILED TO USE THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA020

Location