Accident Cessna 210L N29111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36782

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:01:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29111
MSN: 21059804
Total airframe hrs:348 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc, CA (LOC)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT'S DESTINATION WAS LOCATED AT AN ELEVATION OF 378 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL AND ABOUT 77 NAUTICAL MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT LOCATION. THE CEILING AT HIS DESTINATION WAS REPORTED AT 5,500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. HE DID NOT OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF FOR THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, TO HIS DESTINATION. ENROUTE THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES WHILE IN A LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE, ON A FOG SHROUDED MOUNTAIN RIDGE, AT AN ELEVATION OF 5,500 FEET MSL. CAUSE: AIRCRAFT INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25487