Accident Cessna 150L N18526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36786

Date:Friday 22 February 1991
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N18526
MSN: 15073915
Total airframe hrs:3208 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE PLANNING TO CONDUCT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, ABOUT 15 MILES EAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THEY DID ONE TAKEOFF AND LANDING AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, BUT WERE DENIED ANY FURTHER OPERATIONS BECAUSE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE BELOW VFR MINIMUMS. THE CFI REQUESTED AND RECEIVED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE AND DEPARTED THE CONTROL ZONE TO THE EAST. ABOUT 2 MINUTES AFTER REPORTING CLEAR OF THE CONTROL ZONE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HILL 8 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT ABOUT 925 FEET MSL IN A WINGS AND NOSE LEVEL ATTITUDE. A HELICOPTER PILOT OPERATING IN THE AREA REPORTED CEILINGS OF ABOUT 800 TO 850 FEET MSL. TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE URINE OF THE CFI REVEALED A HIGH LEVEL OF ANTIHISTAMINE.

Probable Cause: THE CFI/PIC'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND THE CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF IMC CONDITIONS. THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO HIGH LEVELS OF ANTIHISTAMINE AND THE LOW CEILING WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA111

Location