Accident Cessna 210 N5252E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367881

Date:Saturday 7 October 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5252E
MSN: 21061875
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 100 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO A TANK THAT CONTAINED 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL, WHICH WAS NOT USABLE. THE OTHER TANK CONTAINED 5 GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND FUEL STARVATION, DUE TO HIS IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1982 N5252E Private 0 Grantsburg, WI sub

Location