Accident Enstrom 280FX N413DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367909

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:James Klein
Registration: N413DB
MSN: 2007
Total airframe hrs:355 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennington, VT (5B5)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS CRUISING AT 1000 FT AGL, WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE APPROACH TO LAND, HE TRIED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE IN ORDER TO AVOID TREES, BUT RAN OUT OF SUFFICIENT ROTOR RPM BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED DURING A LANDING IN A UNEVEN FIELD AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1992 N377JD Private 0 Mount Vernon, WA sub

Location