Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5303Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367922

Date:Saturday 30 September 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5303Z
MSN: 22-9006
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wahoo, NE (KAHQ)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD PRACTICED A SIMULATED FORCED LDG ON A FRIEND'S FARM FIELD. AFTER LDG, SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO TAKEOFF WERE ABORTED AS IT APPEARED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. A DIFFERENT PATH WAS CHOSEN ON THE LAST ATTEMPT, AND DURING THE TAKOEFF ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT AN OBJECT PITCHING THE ACFT TO THE LEFT, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THAT THE TERRAIN WAS SOFT, BUT DRY AND ROUGH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA203

Location