Accident Cessna 185 N64399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367933

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Fontenot, Byran
Registration: N64399
MSN: 1851262
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trading Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 333 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS CESSNA 185 AT A REMOTE DIRT AIRSTRIP. HE SAID THAT HE WAS ON A SHORT, LOW FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING, CAUSING A COMPLETE LOSS OF CONTROL. HE SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE TREE UNTIL AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AND THOUGHT INITIALLY HE HAD JUST GOTTEN TOO SLOW AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THAT HE DIDN'T SEE THE TREE BECAUSE NONE OF THE BRANCHES HAD ANY LEAVES.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE VISUAL APPROACH RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH A TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA176