Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N3U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36794

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1984
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Uco Air
Registration: N3U
MSN: 2863
Total airframe hrs:798 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED FULLERTON, CA (ELEV 96') AT O958 PDT ON A FLT TO BIG BEAR, CA (ELEV 6750'). THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PLT OBTAINING A WX BRIEFING. AT APRX 1015, A WITNESS HEARD THE HELICOPTER CIRCLING ABOVE THE BOTTOM OF 'AN EARLY MORNING FOG HANGING OVER THE GROUND AT APRX 300 FT.' AFTER CIRCLING ABOUT 3 TO 5 MIN, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO FLY SOUTH WHEN IT SUDDENLY WAS OBSERVED FLYING OUT OF THE FOG AT A STEEP ANGLE TOWARD THE GROUND. IT WAS ANGLED NOSE DOWN WITH A SLIGHT ROLL TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN A TAIL LOW, LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. THE ENG WAS REPORTED TO BE OPERATING AT A HI POWER SETTING UNTIL THE HELICPOTER CRASHED & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF LOW ROTOR RPM, THAT THE CYCLIC CONTROL WAS FULL AFT & THAT THE COLLECTIVE WAS FULL DOWN AT IMPACT. APRX 4 MI EAST, THE 1019 WX WAS, IN PART: SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, 1000' OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 3/4 MI WITH FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41423