Accident Cessna 210B N9615X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367946

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1989
Time:21:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:David Gibbs
Registration: N9615X
MSN: 21057915
Total airframe hrs:4170 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT, EXPEREINCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CRUISING & HE DITCHED HIS AIRCRAFT IN A HARBOR. THE AIRCRAFT SANK. UPON ITS SUBSEQUENT RECOVERY, IT WAS EXAMINED, & ITS CRANKSHAFT WAS FOUND FRACTURED. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF A SURFACE ORIGIN FATIGUE CRACK, WHICH HAD PROPAGATED IN THE AREA OF THE NO 4 CRANKSHAFT CHEEK BETWEEN, THE NO 2 MAIN JOURNAL & THE NO 3 CRANKPIN JOURNAL. THE FRACTURE HAD INITIATED IN THE FORWARD FILLET RADIUS OF THE NO 2 MAIN JOURNAL. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ANY PREEXISTING MATERIAL DEFECTS IN THE CRANKSHAFT METAL. ABOUT 10 YEARS & 1166 OPERATING HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE HAD REPORTEDLY UNDERGONE A MAJOR OVERHAUL. THE AIRCRAFT'S MAINTENANCE RECORDS WERE INCOMPLETE & THE ADEQUACY OF THE PREVIOUS MAINTENANCE COULD NOT BE ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S CRANKSHAFT, RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO SHORE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA327