Accident Cessna 172K N84152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367950

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84152
MSN: 17258359
Total airframe hrs:9956 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Sound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East Sound, WA (S17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE SECOND LANDING GROUND ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA184

Location