Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3660W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367951

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1989
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3660W
MSN: 32-567
Total airframe hrs:5455 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vancouver, OF (KYVR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND AND CAUTIONED OF WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A LARGE AIRPLANE LANDING AHEAD OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO KEEP A TIGHT PATTERN AND FOLLOW THE LARGE AIRPLANE. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED THE WAKE TURBULENCE OF THE LARGE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WAKE TURBULENCE AND REMEDIAL ACTION NOT POSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA178

Location