Accident Beechcraft B-19 N23848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367954

Date:Monday 25 September 1989
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Beechcraft B-19
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator, Inc.
Registration: N23848
MSN: MB-877
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, ON HIS THIRD PRACTICE LANDING, HE BOUNCED TWICE AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED TOO MUCH RUDDER, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND COULD NOT KEEP THE AIRCRAFT AIRBORNE WITH FLAPS EXTENDED. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND CRASHED INTO A CREEK ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER TECHNIQUE IN RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA173

Location