Accident Bellanca CITABRIA N1679G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367957

Date:Sunday 24 September 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Bellanca CITABRIA
Owner/operator:Auburn Wings
Registration: N1679G
MSN:
Engine model:AVCO LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS PILOT'S FIRST SOLO IN THIS AIRCRAFT AFTER LAST HOUR WITH A CFI. THE PILOT REPORTED HE PROBABLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE APPROACH. HE INDICATED HE ACCIDENTLY MOVED THE TRIM KNOB TO THE NOSE DOWN POSITION INSTEAD OF USING THE THROTTLE KNOB TO CORRECT FOR A LOW APPROACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF NOSE DOWN TRIM WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH A TREE. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA322

Location