Accident Cessna 182Q N735BN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367959

Date:Sunday 24 September 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N735BN
MSN: 18265296
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Pleasant, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO SURVEY THE AREA & PHOTOGRAPH PROPERTY DAMAGE CAUSED BY HURRICANE HUGO. WHILE IN THE AREA, THE WX BEGAN TO DETERIORATE & THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND AT EAST COOPER ARPT. HE RPRTD THAT WHILE LANDING WITH A TAILWIND, THE ACFT FLOATED OVER HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING (WET) RWY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED MUDDY TERRAIN & NOSED OVER. THE PLT RPRTD HE DID NOT SEE THE WINDSOCK DUE TO ITS LOCATION & SHREDDED/DIRTY CONDITION (FROM HURRICANE DAMAGE). ALSO, HE NOTED THAT UNICOM WAS NOT AVAILABLE DUE TO THE LACK OF ELECTRICAL POWER AT THE ARPT. THE PLT ESTD THE WX WAS: 1500' OVC, VIS 3 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN & FOG, WIND 15 TO 20 KTS. APRX 13 MI WEST AT CHARLESTON, SC, THE 1550 EDT WX WAS IN PART: 2300' OVC, VIS 7 MI, WIND FROM 050 DEG AT 12 KTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE PROPER LANDING SPEED AT THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT OR GO AROUND. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, TAILWIND, LACK OF AIRPORT FACILITIES (UNICOM NOT OPERATING AND WINDSOCK DAMAGED), WET RUNWAY/HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS, AND MUDDY TERRAIN BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA217

Location