Accident Cessna 150 N63091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367960

Date:Sunday 24 September 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Calmo Flying Club
Registration: N63091
MSN: 15077100
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Quincy, IL (KUIN)
Destination airport:California, MO (80K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A NORMAL DESCENT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERG LANDING WAS MADE RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, OR EVIDENCE OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE PROBABILITY OF CARBURETOR ICING ACCORDING TO THE 'ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS'.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1980 N63093 1 San Fernando, CA w/o

Location