Accident Cessna 172 N252ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367963

Date:Saturday 23 September 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aero. Univ.
Registration: N252ER
MSN: 71635
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPHX)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT ENTERED THE RUNUP AREA FOR RWY 8L, THE ACFT'S LEFT WINGTIP HIT A BLAST DEFLECTOR SHIELD NEAR THE EDGE OF THE RUNUP AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE WINGTIP AND THE BLAST DEFLECTOR SHIELD. THE PROXIMITY OF THE SHIELD WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA325