Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N8790H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367964

Date:Saturday 23 September 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8790H
MSN:
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mohave Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPTED AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED AN IRRIGATION DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER. ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE PILOT/OPERATOR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUJ11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUJ11

Location