Accident Cessna 150 N6215G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367965

Date:Saturday 23 September 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6215G
MSN: 1507171
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willows, CA
Destination airport:Paradise, CA (Q88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE PLT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS AND A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ABOUT 200 YARDS SHORT OF THE RWY. THE 116-HOUR PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT PRIOR TO LANDING HE WAS AWARE THAT A 90 DEGREE, 15 KNOT CROSS WIND EXISTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA321

Location