Accident Air N6101S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367967

Date:Friday 22 September 1989
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Air
Owner/operator:Pegasus Rotorcraft
Registration: N6101S
MSN: 18-7
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED THAT HIS STUDENT HAD JUST ATTEMPTED A TAKE OFF AT PALO ALTO AIRPORT ON RUNWAY 30. THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE GYROPLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO A NEARBY SERVICE ROAD WITHOUT BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN DECIDED TO MAKE THE TAKE OFF HIMSELF FROM THE SERVICE ROAD. HE SAID THAT HE ACCELERATED THE ROTOR SPEED TO 350 RPM BEFORE DEPRESSING THE TAKE OFF BUTTON, & ONCE THE TAKE OFF BUTTON WAS DEPRESSED, THE GYROPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. REPORTEDLY IT REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF TWO TO THREE FEET, THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND & ENTERED GROUND RESONANCE. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL, AND THAT THEY WERE THEN 'ALONG FOR THE RIDE.'

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AS THE GYROPLANE WENT INTO GROUND RESONANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA320

Location