Accident Piper PA-18 N2460A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367970

Date:Thursday 21 September 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Wayne Kubat
Registration: N2460A
MSN: 18-1945
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER'S INADVERTENT INTERFERENCE WITH THE THROTTLE CONTROL, AND LACK OF APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA173