Accident Beechcraft 80 N132BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367972

Date:Thursday 21 September 1989
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft 80
Owner/operator:Bemidji Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N132BA
MSN: LD-331
Total airframe hrs:15814 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefork, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hibbing, MN (KHIB)
Destination airport:Intern'l Falls, MN (KINL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, DURING AN IFR CARGO OPERATION, THE AIRCRAFT HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER. HE DESCENDED TO VFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS AND ELECTED TO ATTEMPT AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. HE WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR MANUALLY SO DECIDED TO LAND GEAR UP. THE ACFT SLID FOR CONSIDERABLE DISTANCE IN THE FIELD, THEN STRUCK A ROCK FENCE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN WIRE ON AN ELECTRICAL CANNON PLUG, LOCATED ON THE RIGHT ENGINE FIREWALL, THAT HAD SHORTED OUT.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DURING IFR OPERATIONS & THE AIRCRAFT'S COLLISION WITH A ROCK FENCE DURING THE SUBSEQUENT GEAR-UP PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA198

Location