Accident Cessna 172N N733FY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367975

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alliance Aero Service Inc.
Registration: N733FY
MSN: 17268272
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1898 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbus, NE (KOLU)
Destination airport:Alliance, NE (KAIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A COMPLETE WEATHER BRIEFING FOR HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE BRIEFING INCLUDED WARNING ADVISORIES AFFECTING HIS INTENDED ROUTE. THE PILOT FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN; HOWEVER, HE ENCOUNTERED MARGINAL WX CONDITIONS AT NIGHT WITH HEAVY RAIN. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. HE SAID HE LEANED FORWARD TO LOOK AT THE MAGNETIC COMPASS, BUT COULD NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING FURTHER ABOUT THE FLIGHT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD DESCENDED & COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. DARKNESS AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89FA197

Location