Accident Piper PA-18 N7577D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367978

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7577D
MSN: 18-5864
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4326 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT DUE TO HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION. THE VEHICLES (TRACTOR & TRUCK) WERE CONSIDERED TO BE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA169