Accident Cessna A185F N79SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367979

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Dan Stickney
Registration: N79SC
MSN: 18502406
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4165 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nowitna River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA167