Accident Cessna 185 N4443R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367980

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:04:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:William Livesay
Registration: N4443R
MSN: 18502957
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulchatna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKING OFF FROM AN UNNAMED LAKE, THE PLT NOTED FUEL HAD SIPHONED FROM THE FUEL TANKS, BUT HE THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO GET TO PORT ALSWORTH, AK. EN ROUTE, THE ENG LOST POWER & A FORCE LANDING WAS MADE ON A SWIFT MOVING RIVER. AFTER LANDING, THE RIVER SWEPT THE FLOATPLANE REARWARED INTO AN OVER HANGING TREE, WHICH CAUSED IT TO NOSE OVER. A PERSON AT THE DEPARTURE POINT STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE FLT, HE SAW FUEL DRIPPING FROM THE WING AND A SLICK ON THE WATER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LOSS OF FUEL THAT HAD SIPHONED (LEAKED) FROM THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TAKEOFF AND TREE(S) OVERHANGING THE FAST MOVING RIVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA170