Accident Piper PA-22 N3015Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367982

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3015Z
MSN: 226966
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winkelman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman, AZ
Destination airport:Wilcox, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A NIGHT FLT, HE HAD DIFFICULTY FINDING HIS DESTINATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, HIS FUEL DECREASED & HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. DURING THE APCH TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT HIT A BUSH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AFTER HE BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO COMPLETE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL CUES AT NIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT'S LOW FUEL LEVEL, AND THE TERRAIN CONDITION (HIGH VEGETATION/BUSHES) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA316