Accident Bell 206B-3 N9229X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367983

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Ommiflight Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N9229X
MSN: 2483
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2994 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND AUTOROTATED TO AN OPEN FIELD IN AN URBAN AREA DURING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT LANDED IN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'A DEEP GRASSY, ROUGH FIELD.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE COMPRESSOR CASE REVEALED PUNCTURES IN SEVERAL LOCATIONS FROM THE INSIDE OUT. WHEN THE COMPRESSOR CASE WAS OPENED ALL BLADES AND VANES AFT ON THE FIRST STAGE WERE DAMAGED OR FRACTURED.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING CAUSED BY THE PILOT NOT BEING ABLE TO JUDGE HIS ALTITUDE ABOVE OR HIS CLOSURE RATE TO TERRAIN BECAUSE OF HIGH VEGETATION IN THE AREA AVAILABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING. AN ENGINE FAULURE CAUSED BY MATERIAL FAILURE OF THE COMPRESSOR SECTION IS A CONTRIBUTING CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 2007 N345TV USA Airmobile Inc. 0 Prudhoe Bay, Alaska sub

Location