Accident Cessna 150 N8256F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367985

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1989
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8256F
MSN: 15064356
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WHEN ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR MODERATE ICING IN CARBURETED POWERPLANTS. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE POWERPLANT STARTED TO LOSE RPM AND THE PILOT FAILED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. HE OPENED AND CLOSED THE THROTTLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN OPERATING RPM AND EVENTUALLY APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR APPROXIMATELY 3 TO 4 SECONDS, TO NO AVAIL. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD WHERE THE HIGH VEGETATION CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT RESULTING IN A PARTIAL, NON-MECHANICAL POWER LOSS FROM CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA169

Location