Accident Mooney M20E N9462V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367993

Date:Sunday 17 September 1989
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9462V
MSN: 700036
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1442 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brenham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porter, TX (9XS2)
Destination airport:Pecos, TX (KPEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE AT 6500 FT, OIL APPEARED ON THE WINDSCREEN. FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS SOON RESTRICTED & SEVERE VIBRATIONS PROMPTED THE PLT TO SECURE THE ENG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DMGD WHEN IT HIT A SMALL TREE & ENCTRD UNEVEN TERRAIN DRG A FORCED LNDG. INV REVEALED A 90 DEG ALUMINUM FITTING ON THE PROP GOVERNOR OIL LINE HAD FAILED WHERE IT ENTERED THE ENG CASE. THE OIL LINE WAS STAINLESS STEEL & ITS MOVEMENT WAS DESIGNED TO BE RESTRAINED BY CLAMPS, WHICH WERE NOT IN PLACE. A SVC INSTRN, ISSUED IN 1986, RCMNDD THAT ALUMINUM FITTINGS BE UPGRADED TO STAINLESS STEEL. A SVC BULLETIN DATED 9/8/89 RELATED TO NUMEROUS 'ENGINE FAILURES DUE TO OIL STARVATION RESULTING FROM BROKEN GOVERNOR LINES.' ACCORDING TO THAT BULLETIN, FAILURE TO RE-INSTALL THE GOVERNOR LINE CLAMPS AFTER MAINT HAD BEEN THE CAUSE OF NUMEROUS ENG FAILURES. MAINT PERSONNEL ACCOMPLISHED BOTH A TOP OVERHAUL & AN ANNUAL INSPN, 50 & 12 HRS, RESPECTIVELY, BFR THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, IMPROPERLY SECURED OIL LINE TO THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR, FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE, AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF OIL, WHICH RESULTED IN OIL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW THE SERVICE BULLETIN/INSTRUCTION, AND THE TREE AND ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA167

Location